en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Rajesh  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, December 5, 2012 2:03:12 PM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Hi,

We have tried simple calculations in bar diagram and find the solution as well.

for example:- i have two columns and the third column is division of column1 & column2
and i am able to see all these three columns in my graph if i want to see
only the calculated column on the graph what should be the steps to be done
is there ant way to hide or delete the column from the graph. or any way to
add calculated column in the cube itself so that i can use the calculated column
directly from the cube.

Thanks,
Rajesh
Ole  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, December 5, 2012 2:06:34 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Hi Rajesh,

You should go to the "Properties" tab for the object. On the Properties tab you will be able to find a "Visibility" option. Using the Visibility option you can decide which elements of your object should be visible or should be hidden.

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Rajesh  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, December 5, 2012 2:30:42 PM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Thanks Ole.
We have tried this one but it is hiding all the members (columns).
We want to just hide the specific member (column).

Regards,
Rajesh
Ole  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, December 5, 2012 2:35:12 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Depends on how you created your object and how you created your calculation. Will you be able to share a screenshot to let me know?
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Rajesh  
#5 Posted : Thursday, December 6, 2012 9:15:03 AM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Hi Ole,

We are unable to upload the image. can you please help us on how do we add image to a message.

Thanks and Regards
Rajesh
Ole  
#6 Posted : Thursday, December 6, 2012 9:19:01 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

From the main page of the YouTARGIT forum, in "Announcements from Administrator" there is a topic telling you how to add images to your posts: http://www.targit.com/youtargit?g=posts&t=66
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Rajesh  
#7 Posted : Thursday, December 6, 2012 10:01:00 AM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Hi Ole,

Thanks For the Immediate Reply. As you can see in the image i have three columns
1.Cnt Waste Water Used
2.Waste Water Used
3.Average Waste Water Used(Waste Water Used/Cnt Waste Water Used)
my bar diagram show all the three columns and i just wanted to show only the average water used in the graph.
how can i do this

UserPostedImage

Thanks and regards
rajesh
Ole  
#8 Posted : Thursday, December 6, 2012 10:30:42 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

I cannot determine whether the calculation has been made as a "New calculation" or as a "New measure", however I still think it can be done with the "Visibility" fomratting option from the properties tab. See my screenshot below where "New measure" and "New calculation" are both calculationbased on Revenue / Units Sold:

UserPostedImage

Edited by user Thursday, December 6, 2012 10:31:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Rajesh  
#9 Posted : Thursday, December 6, 2012 11:09:50 AM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Hi Ole,

Thank You so much got The solution.

Thanks and Regards
Rajesh
Rajesh  
#10 Posted : Thursday, December 6, 2012 2:49:16 PM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Hi Ole,

your last suggestion helped me a lot and really appreciated it. Now i have another problem can i just go to report2
when i am clicking an object in report 1. Report2 will show the detailed explanation report1's object, if possible
how can i do it.


thanks and regards
Rajesh
Ole  
#11 Posted : Friday, December 7, 2012 10:39:02 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Properties: Add trigger.
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Rajesh  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, December 11, 2012 2:35:57 PM(UTC)
Rajesh
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/5/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

HI ole,

Thank you so much for the reply

Thanks and Regards
Rajesh
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error