en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Leo Allan Corpus  
#1 Posted : Thursday, February 14, 2013 11:00:53 AM(UTC)
Leo Allan Corpus
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 11/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 6

We are encountering an error "Unable to use dynamic dates without a date definition" from our existing report that was previously saved with the dynamic date. We also cannot choose dynamic dates in our CUBES when creating a new comparison in criteria "use dynamic periods" check box is not available. Do we need to setup a dynamic date definitions to fix this issue?
Ole  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 12:04:43 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

It seems like you have changed / recreated your Time dimension in your cube - and some of the requirements for being used as a dynamic criterion is missing. The general requirements for the Time dimension to become dynamic are these:

- The dimension itself must be of type "Time".
- The attributes being used in the hierarchy must be of proper types: Years, Months, Days etc.
- The Description property of the hierarchy must contain the TARGIT specific syntax: #|TimeDef:[<>]...[<>]|#
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Jeremy Kimmons  
#3 Posted : Friday, March 1, 2013 2:43:13 PM(UTC)
Jeremy Kimmons
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 2/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9

od@targit.com wrote:
It seems like you have changed / recreated your Time dimension in your cube - and some of the requirements for being used as a dynamic criterion is missing. The general requirements for the Time dimension to become dynamic are these:

- The dimension itself must be of type "Time".
- The attributes being used in the hierarchy must be of proper types: Years, Months, Days etc.
- The Description property of the hierarchy must contain the TARGIT specific syntax: #|TimeDef:[<>]...[<>]|#


Hi there - is there documentation online anywhere for this process of configuring a Time dimension for Targit? I am having a similar problem with mine, and I suspect it is the third point on your list above that is causing me problems - is there more detail anywhere on how to tell Targit which dimension is the Time dimension?


Cheers!


Ole  
#4 Posted : Friday, March 1, 2013 2:58:47 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

I have just added a new post regarding setting up the time dimension for dynamic usage in the "Tips & Tricks" section of this forum: http://www.targit.com/youtargit?g=posts&t=215

Edited by user Friday, March 1, 2013 2:59:37 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Søren Damgaard Jensen  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, March 6, 2013 10:15:31 AM(UTC)
Søren Damgaard Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 8/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 5

If you locate the Targit knowledgebase on http://mytargit.com and then navigate to SQL / ANALYSIS SERVICES you will be able to find some articles on this subject.
Best Regards,

Søren Damgaard Jensen
Senior BI Consultant @ NORRIQ

http://www.norriq.dk
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error