en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Lotte Bjørn Jensen  
#1 Posted : Monday, February 25, 2013 12:31:07 PM(UTC)
Lotte Bjørn Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/8/2011(UTC)
Posts: 68

Hi

What am I doing wrong? Why can't I choose different colors for calculations?
This is my analysis

UserPostedImage

Now I change it to a chart

UserPostedImage

And now I want to change the colors for "2013 Gns pr trans" and "2012 Gns pr trans".

UserPostedImage

But I can only make "2013 Indskud" and "2012 Indskud" in different colors.

Regards
Lotte

Best regards

Lotte Bjørn
Niels Thomsen  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 8:45:26 AM(UTC)
Niels Thomsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 103

Hi Lotte

No mistakes but just the default behaviour of the TARGIT client when using calculate as a new measure.
When you calculate as a new measure you are able to calculate your Gns pr trans in "one go".
But if you then want to represent data as graphics TARGIT won't be able to distinguish between 2013 and 2012 since it has been calculated in the same process.

I think the solution will be 2 create 2 separate calculations - one for 2013 and one for 2012 and then drag the calculations to the position you prefer. Then you will also be able to do individual colouring of 2012 and 2013.

Hope it makes sense.
Hope it makes sense.

Best Regards
Niels Thomsen

https://dk.linkedin.com/in/ncthomsen


Lotte Bjørn Jensen  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 10:55:15 AM(UTC)
Lotte Bjørn Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/8/2011(UTC)
Posts: 68

Hi Niels

Thanks for your reply.

Regards
Lotte
Best regards

Lotte Bjørn
Lotte Bjørn Jensen  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 11:27:03 AM(UTC)
Lotte Bjørn Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/8/2011(UTC)
Posts: 68

But then I can't make the column-headings dynamic, or?

Regards
Lotte
Best regards

Lotte Bjørn
Ole  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, February 26, 2013 1:23:33 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

You can make dynamic headings on calculated columns as well. You will just need to do it once per calculated column.

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Lotte Bjørn Jensen  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 3:50:24 PM(UTC)
Lotte Bjørn Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/8/2011(UTC)
Posts: 68

Hi Ole

Can you make an example? Because it doesn't seem to work.

Regards
Lotte

Best regards

Lotte Bjørn
Ole  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 4:11:27 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Hi Lotte,

It can be done - however, probably not as easy as I may have made it sound in the first place. (I slightly misunderstood your request in the first place.)

For your specific cross tab you can do it like this:

UserPostedImage

Notice the Global criterion, looking at last year and this year. The sole purpose of this is to enable dynamic captions on the two calculated columns. They have been made as {cellvalue} {Year:last} and {cellvalue} {Year:first} respectively.

Of course this global criteria will (unintentionally) also effect any other objects in your analysis. So, maybe this will invalidate my suggestion...?

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error