en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Michele Guchez  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 11:36:06 AM(UTC)
Michele Guchez
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 3

Dear,

I have installed on my local PC (windows vista) TARGIT 2K11, Microsoft BI 2005. I've created a cube (KMO.cube) with SSAS. I've created a connection via Management Studio - MS Analysis Service 2005. The connection properties are: Integrated Security=SSPI;Persist Security Info=False;Data source=localhost;MDX Compatibility=2;MDX Unique Name Style=3;Initial Catalog=KMO

I've tested my connection and I've received "Connection OK" but I can not access to the cube (decoration).

Both application were started with my windows account which is administrator.

Does anyone have some clue to solve my problem ?
Ole  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 11:42:31 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

Hi Michele,

One possible reason may be that your cube has not been processed properly. Are you able to browse the cube through SQL Server Management Studio (connected to Analysis Services)?

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Michele Guchez  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 2:49:05 PM(UTC)
Michele Guchez
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 3

Hi Ole,

I can browse my cube. I've also tried to create a connection direclty on the file but Targit searches for .cub file and SSAS 2005 has created a .cube
Ole  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 2:57:52 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

Ok. The Locale Cube File is definetely not the way you want to go. Next, I would check that the TARGIT license hasn't expired: From TARGIT Management Studio / System. Check what "Status" is. It should be "Ready".
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Michele Guchez  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, March 5, 2013 3:06:34 PM(UTC)
Michele Guchez
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/5/2013(UTC)
Posts: 3

Status ready.
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error