en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Voyatzopoulos Nikos  
#1 Posted : Thursday, May 2, 2013 9:27:41 AM(UTC)
Voyatzopoulos Nikos
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 5/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9

I 've made a few analysis and reports to a server named A and a database named A1 and i want to move them and make them visible to a new server named B and a database named B1. Is this possible to make it easyier than dealing with the xml files in connections folder ?
Ole  
#2 Posted : Friday, May 3, 2013 9:07:37 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Suppose you have a server named A and a physical database named A1 with a cube named A2 – and in TARGIT Management studio you have connected to A1 with a connection named A3.

On the new server, named B, you restore the physical database A1 to a new database named B1. The cube in B1 should still be named A2 – and in TARGIT Management studio you must now connect to B1 with a connection still named A3.

In other words: as long as you keep the connection name and the cube names (and of course all measure and dimension names) the same, then you should be safe in moving from server A to server B.

Best regards,
Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Voyatzopoulos Nikos  
#3 Posted : Friday, May 10, 2013 10:48:11 AM(UTC)
Voyatzopoulos Nikos
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 5/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 9

Thanks for your reply. Well the problem is that i don't want to restore the database that the analysis are made on. I just want to use the same cubes ,analysis and reports to a new database (client) with out setting up everything from the beggining !
Ole  
#4 Posted : Monday, May 13, 2013 8:27:05 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

The requirements are the same though: You can create a new cube, of course, but measure names, dimension names, cube names and connection names must be identical to the old ones in order for the analyses/reports to be working still.
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error