en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Mahmoudi  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 19, 2013 2:35:27 PM(UTC)
Mahmoudi
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Dear all,
my name is Behzad and actually I am working for a BI company in Hamburg.

Im facing the following issue:
Is it possible in Targit to open a report without recalculating it? I just want to open the report and want to see it as structure without any content. After applying some filter the report should be processed.
The reason is it seems that in first instance the report is rebuild (it's a quite big one) which lasts quite long, so I would prefer to do the filter settings in advance.

I do appreciate every hint for solving this.
Best regards Behzad.
Ole  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, June 19, 2013 2:38:29 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Hi Behzad,

In the Documents Smartpad you can right-click the report. From the right-click menu choose "Open -> Open without data"

This should solve your issue.

Best regards,
Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Mahmoudi  
#3 Posted : Thursday, June 20, 2013 9:25:26 AM(UTC)
Mahmoudi
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 7

Hi Ole,

thank you very much.

Best regards,
Behzad
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error