en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Páll Bjarkason  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 17, 2013 7:00:49 PM(UTC)
Páll Bjarkason
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 1/13/2012(UTC)
Posts: 164

I get “an access violation at address error” when triggering to an analysis.
The error appears on the analysis that is triggered to.
The checkbox “include criteria when triggering” is checked.
The destination analysis which is triggered too has no predefined criterion.
Does anyone know what this error is and of which importance it is?
The analysis opens and seems to display correct behavior after ok’ing the error.

UserPostedImage

Edited by user Tuesday, September 17, 2013 7:03:14 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards

Páll, CTS
Ole  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 18, 2013 1:26:53 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

Hi Páll,

Don't know what is causing the access violation. Does it happen (a) only when triggering to this analysis? Or do you get the error also when (b) simply opening the analysis from the Smartpad?

If (a) is the case, it may have something to do with the transferred criteria. Try to open the triggered analysis manually and apply the same criteria manually.

If (b) is the case, I would suspect the analysis XML file to be corrupt or from an older version. Re-save the analysis after you have managed it to show correctly.

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Páll Bjarkason  
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 19, 2013 11:30:20 AM(UTC)
Páll Bjarkason
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 1/13/2012(UTC)
Posts: 164

Hi Ole
The error does not occur when the analysis is opened directly. The error only occurs when (case a) triggering to this analysis. It seems to have something to do with the transferred criteria. Is there an easy fix?
Best regards

Páll, CTS
Ole  
#4 Posted : Friday, September 20, 2013 4:05:13 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

Hi Páll,

I think you should try to address this to the official TARGIT Support.

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error