en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Roshni Dattani  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 25, 2013 1:56:19 PM(UTC)
Roshni Dattani
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4

Hi

Further to our discussion with Mathias, we are having difficulties connecting to multiple data sources. Our licence permits us to have this access, and when we enable two data sources via the Management Studio, these default back to one and consequently only one source is available through Targit.

Both data sources work independently (we have tested), so the issue appears to be with the licence configuration

Can you advise please

Regards
Andrew (Ukash)
Ole  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 25, 2013 2:02:51 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Make sure you are using the correct license. Only an Enterprise license can connect to multiple data sources.

Open the TARGIT Management Studio and check the License information on the License tab. When you scroll all the way to the bottom of the License information list, you should see "Enterprise version: Yes".

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Roshni Dattani  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, September 25, 2013 2:22:16 PM(UTC)
Roshni Dattani
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4

Hi,

The License is an Enterprise Version.

Thanks,
Roshni Dattani  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, September 25, 2013 5:11:31 PM(UTC)
Roshni Dattani
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 4


Hi,

Do you have any other solutions please?

Thanks,
Ole  
#5 Posted : Thursday, September 26, 2013 8:22:47 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

I don't know what may be causing this problem. This is not what to expect with an Enterprise license.

I suggest you direct this to the official support system at www.mytargit.com.

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error