en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Morten  
#1 Posted : Friday, December 27, 2013 10:27:21 PM(UTC)
Morten
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 39

Hi.

I'm trying to use the full width feature for cross tables in report. However, it does not seem to have an effect. The table stays same width.

Am I doing something wrong?

http://screencast.com/t/jh39u9OgazO

Thanks.
Morten
Niels Thomsen  
#2 Posted : Monday, December 30, 2013 9:13:54 AM(UTC)
Niels Thomsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 103

Hi Morten

Looking at your screenshot I wonder why the right margin of your crosstab holds a value other than zero.
In my opinion it should be set to zero, as there is a conflict between asking for a fixed size margin and using the full width feature.

Could you please set this right margin to zero and let me know if it had the desired effect?

Hope it makes sense.
Hope it makes sense.

Best Regards
Niels Thomsen

https://dk.linkedin.com/in/ncthomsen


Morten  
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 2, 2014 8:49:15 AM(UTC)
Morten
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 39

Hi Niels.

You are right - this was an error and I've now reset the margin to zero. However this does not solve the issue for the first two cross tables.

Funny thing is: The third cross table works fine and I can set full width, but the first two cross tables won't work...?

Thank you
Morten
Niels Thomsen  
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 2, 2014 9:17:55 AM(UTC)
Niels Thomsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 103

OK - well I don't see any reason that it shouldn't work.
I've tried to make a report with several crosstab bands and "fiddle" with the right margin while requesting full width. And after that resetting the right margin.
However I was unable to replicate the error so I suggest you report it to the official TARGIT support system as a bug.
Hope it makes sense.

Best Regards
Niels Thomsen

https://dk.linkedin.com/in/ncthomsen


Morten  
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 2, 2014 9:41:44 AM(UTC)
Morten
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 39

Ok, I've done that now.
Thank you for your help.
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error