en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Mads Sheye  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 30, 2014 12:25:31 PM(UTC)
Mads Sheye
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 10/29/2013(UTC)
Posts: 11

Hi,

Is it possible to apply a criteria line as dimension in my reports?

Mads
Ole  
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 30, 2014 12:34:02 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 320

Hi Mads,

Not sure what you want to do...?

Possible answer A: You can add a criteria bar to a report - just like a criteria bar to an analysis - and while working with the report on-screen, you can use whatever dimension on this criteria bar to change your criteria for the report.

Possible answer B: You can add an "Explanation box" as an element to your report. The Explanation element will then display whatever global criteria currently affects the report output.

Or were you asking for something completely else?

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Mads Sheye  
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 30, 2014 12:37:42 PM(UTC)
Mads Sheye
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 10/29/2013(UTC)
Posts: 11

Hi Ole,

I have 4 countries as a country dimension but want to add a total of the four countries, so I have 5 instead of 4. Can I do this by creating my own criteria dimension and add it to my report?

M
Niels Thomsen  
#4 Posted : Friday, January 31, 2014 2:30:50 PM(UTC)
Niels Thomsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 103

Hi Mads

Since the total is by default included in a TARGIT crosstab I'm a little in doubt about what you mean excactly?

Your expression "a criteria dimension" more or less fits the comparison feature in TARGIT - when building comparison elements you define which criteria should apply to a certain element and hold a number of such elements under one hat called a comparison.

However as mentioned I don't see the need for any comparison in this case.

Hope it makes sense.

Edited by user Friday, January 31, 2014 2:34:08 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Hope it makes sense.

Best Regards
Niels Thomsen

https://dk.linkedin.com/in/ncthomsen


Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error