en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Morten  
#1 Posted : Monday, April 14, 2014 8:46:42 PM(UTC)
Morten
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 39

Hi.

Is it possible somehow to type in static numbers in Targit for comparison purposes?

E.g. I wish to compare our R&D projects to the decided yearly budget - lets say that is 2 mio. kr. How can I analyse how close we are to the budget, without having the 2 mio. kr. in my DW?

Can this be typed into Targit somehow, or do I need to get it into my DW to work with it?

I also wonder if it is possible to reference a dimension and that way have a coloum with the project budgets.
Like this:
if dimension1 = 1134077 then 100000 else if dimension1 = 1134077 then 200000

Thanks.
Ole  
#2 Posted : Monday, April 14, 2014 9:34:53 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 325

Hi Morten,

Multiple options for having static values in the TARGIT client:

- You can use calculations to compare with static numbers. E.g. if you have one measure (m1) in your crosstab you can make a budget variance calculation like this: sum(d1, 0, m1) - 2000000.

- You can use a similar calculation within e.g. a color agent to color green if above budget: sum(d1, 0, m1) > 2000000.

- If you want to see a static number in a crosstab you can add it as e.g. a calculated column where the "syntax" is simply this: 2000000.

- If you want use a Gauge object (e.g. a speedometer) for realized/budget visualization, you can add a value to the gauge object "as a static goal".


As for the conditional values based on specific dimension values, you will have to make one calculated column like this:

if allcount(d1, d1:0, m1) = allcount(d1, d1:@"[1134077]", m1) then 1000000 else
if allcount(d1, d1:0, m1) = allcount(d1, d1:@"[1134078]", m1) then 2000000 else
if allcount(d1, d1:0, m1) = allcount(d1, d1:@"[1134079]", m1) then 3000000 else 0

Of course, you can add as many "if-then-else"s as you like in this formula.

BR / Ole

Edited by user Monday, April 14, 2014 9:36:36 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Morten  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 15, 2014 12:34:43 PM(UTC)
Morten
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 7/9/2013(UTC)
Posts: 39

Hi Ole.

Thank you.
The last part using allcount made the trick for me. Thank you.

Morten.
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error