en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Cindy Makarowsky  
#1 Posted : Thursday, May 8, 2014 9:44:06 PM(UTC)
Cindy Makarowsky
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 22

I have an analysis that has several dimensions. One is Factory and the other is Product and these are both available in the criteria bar. Is there a way in Targit that when I select an item from the Factory dimension, only those Products in the factory selected will display in the drop down for the Product dimension in the criteria bar?

Thanks,
Cindy
Dennis de Gier  
#2 Posted : Friday, May 9, 2014 9:05:56 AM(UTC)
Dennis de Gier
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 10/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 27

Hi Cindy

You can right click the criteria bar and select "Auto-filter". This will give you the desired behaviour. The option is enabled for your login until you disable it again.
Cindy Makarowsky  
#3 Posted : Friday, May 9, 2014 2:57:04 PM(UTC)
Cindy Makarowsky
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 22

Thank you. I saw the "Auto-filter" option but can you make it Auto-filter permanently instead of having to select that option every time?

Thanks,

Cindy
Cindy Makarowsky  
#4 Posted : Friday, May 9, 2014 8:21:59 PM(UTC)
Cindy Makarowsky
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 22

What users want is that when you choose the "Auto-filter" option, only these items display in the drop down for the dimension in the criteria bar. They only seem to auto filter in the dialog box in the editor. Is there a way to only display in the drop down the items that are auto-filtered?
Niels Thomsen  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 13, 2014 12:42:41 PM(UTC)
Niels Thomsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 103

Hi Cindy

You can enable use of Auto filter as a user setting.
In TARGIT 2013 you go to the File ribbon and pick User Settings - then you can set checkmarks at Autofilter in Criteria bar as well as Criteria Editor.

Hope it makes sense.
Hope it makes sense.

Best Regards
Niels Thomsen

https://dk.linkedin.com/in/ncthomsen


Cindy Makarowsky  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 13, 2014 2:02:43 PM(UTC)
Cindy Makarowsky
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 3/11/2014(UTC)
Posts: 22

Yes, I found that and then realized that you have to close and re-open your browser for the settings to take effect.

Thanks,

Cindy
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error