en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Jon McAleavy  
#1 Posted : Monday, March 23, 2015 3:06:16 PM(UTC)
Jon McAleavy
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 11/17/2014(UTC)
Posts: 16

Hi All

I have a crosstab listing Stock Availability by store by Item as below:

UserPostedImage

I want to add Stock Qty, however I to not want this to show for all stores, only our DC. IS this possible in a single crosstab or do I have to use multiple crosstabs?

I have used a comparison to attempt this to no avail.

Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks

Jon
Steffen Davidsen  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, March 24, 2015 11:32:03 AM(UTC)
Steffen Davidsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 7/8/2014(UTC)
Posts: 28

Originally Posted by: Jon McAleavy Go to Quoted Post
Hi All

I have a crosstab listing Stock Availability by store by Item as below:

UserPostedImage

I want to add Stock Qty, however I to not want this to show for all stores, only our DC. IS this possible in a single crosstab or do I have to use multiple crosstabs?

I have used a comparison to attempt this to no avail.

Any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks

Jon


Hi Jon!

Have you tried using Properties -> Visibility -> Hide for a range of Stock Qty?
Type 2 and click "From the first".
Then select "Define range end".
Type 1 and click "From the last".

This only works, if DC is the first dimension, as shown in your picture.

Alternatively, you can create a single column calculation, and refer back to the DC dimension like this:
sum(d1, 0, m2)

Instead of d1, you could refer directly to DC with square brackets:
sum(@"[DC]", 0, m2)

Then hide the original measure and name your new calculation "Stock Qty" and drag and drop it to the preferred location.

Good luck, and please let me know, if this didn't solve your problem.

Best,
Steffen Davidsen

Jon McAleavy  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 14, 2015 12:59:09 PM(UTC)
Jon McAleavy
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 11/17/2014(UTC)
Posts: 16

Hi Steffen

Many Thanks for the reply, that will help a great deal, never realised you could refer calcs to specific columns.

THANKS!

Jon
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error