en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Simon  
#1 Posted : Monday, June 29, 2015 9:52:32 PM(UTC)
Simon
Rank: Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 12/30/2013(UTC)
Posts: 8

Hi All:

Is there a way to use the color agent with a measure, based on the text value of a dimension? I've played with a few attempts at using the cols code, but not sure I'm understanding it correctly.

In the image below, I was to color the Wash Count column if the Wash Status column says "Wash Incomplete". It does not matter how high or low the measure column is, I just want to highlight the rows with a "Wash Incomplete" value for the Status dimension.

Data Table

Many thanks for your help,
Simon Norton
Ole Arp  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, June 30, 2015 9:28:25 AM(UTC)
Ole Arp
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/6/2011(UTC)
Posts: 39

Hi Simon

Color agents only work on thresholds based on measures or calculations.
Med venlig hilsen / Best regards
Ole Arp

I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.
Páll Bjarkason  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, July 1, 2015 9:19:18 AM(UTC)
Páll Bjarkason
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 1/13/2012(UTC)
Posts: 155

Dear Simon

It’s true that Color agents only work on thresholds based on measures or calculations, however maybe you can get some inspiration on dimension referencing workaround here…

Dimension Value In Calculation
http://www.targit.com/en/resources/forum?g=posts&t=177#post365


Calculate with Dimension Values (part 2)
http://www.targit.com/en/resources/forum?g=posts&t=371#post987


How to filter out the calculated member from a dimension (dimension reference)
http://www.targit.com/en/resources/forum?g=posts&t=204#post472



Note: To my knowledge, there are no "dimension wildcard references" in the TARGIT calc. syntax. In fact you always use the actually dimension value as a waypoint to navigate the crosstab.
In your crosstab, it seems you have multiple nested dimensions with dynamic content on the same axis… hope that you can see the problem.

I would suggest having the “Wash status” dimension alone on one axis and then nesting both date dimensions on the other axis. This way you only have to reference one level :)

Edited by user Wednesday, July 1, 2015 9:50:05 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards

Páll, CTS
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error