en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Steffen Davidsen  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 15, 2015 9:42:51 AM(UTC)
Steffen Davidsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 7/8/2014(UTC)
Posts: 28

Since updating our client I have been receiving quite a few error pop-ups when working in TARGIT.

The most common one is this one, which happens every time I click around in our trigger structure too fast:

UserPostedImage


Then a new one happened today, when I was creating a new analysis from the beginning:

UserPostedImage

I am not entirely sure, what forced this error. It happened every time, I tried to move a dimension (for example from the x axis to the y axis - or from the source data list to a crosstable).

Is this a datawarehouse problem or a client problem?

Thank you,
Steffen Davidsen
Ole  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 15, 2015 10:00:56 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

Is this a local client? Or a client through a Remote Desktop or a Citrix connection?
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Steffen Davidsen  
#3 Posted : Thursday, October 15, 2015 10:36:56 AM(UTC)
Steffen Davidsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 7/8/2014(UTC)
Posts: 28

Originally Posted by: Ole Go to Quoted Post
Is this a local client? Or a client through a Remote Desktop or a Citrix connection?


It is a local client. And I am not able to replicate the error when working on the test user (normal user).
Ole  
#4 Posted : Friday, October 16, 2015 11:16:54 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

Could you please check that you are running same versions on client and server? In the TARGIT client, click the Help / About TARGIT button. Which version/build numbers do you see? For client? For server?
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Steffen Davidsen  
#5 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2015 5:21:42 AM(UTC)
Steffen Davidsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 7/8/2014(UTC)
Posts: 28

Originally Posted by: Ole Go to Quoted Post
Could you please check that you are running same versions on client and server? In the TARGIT client, click the Help / About TARGIT button. Which version/build numbers do you see? For client? For server?


They are identical:

Client version 2015 build 8442
Server version 2015 build 8442
Ole  
#6 Posted : Monday, October 19, 2015 6:34:40 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Forum
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 324

All right, Steffen. I am out of ideas - so if you don't get any further on this forum, I recommend you create it as a proper Support Task through your Portal login at http://portal.targit.com.

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error