en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Viktor  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, December 30, 2015 9:32:25 AM(UTC)
Viktor
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 12/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3

Hi,

I made dimension in my cube named "Event".
Dimension includes many attributes, and one of them named "Event is Closed".
When i open my Cube in Excel, it looks fine, but when i try to use it in Targit client, i can see only "is Closed".
So, Targit cuts attribute name, if name starts with Dimension name.
Cube:
Event - Event is closed

Targit:
Event - is closed

How can i fix it? i want to display full attribute name to my users.

Niels Thomsen  
#2 Posted : Monday, January 4, 2016 8:30:22 AM(UTC)
Niels Thomsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 103

Hi Viktor

Anytime you wish to change the names of metadata that is presented to TARGIT endusers you can use TARGIT Management to translate the names to your preference.

Start TARGIT Management and...
hit the Language Tab...
pick your language...
expand to find the attribute you wish to rename...
put the name you want in the Translated Name column - and that's it.

Edited by user Monday, January 4, 2016 8:30:55 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Hope it makes sense.

Best Regards
Niels Thomsen

https://dk.linkedin.com/in/ncthomsen


Viktor  
#3 Posted : Friday, January 22, 2016 9:26:02 AM(UTC)
Viktor
Rank: Newbie

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 12/30/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3

Originally Posted by: Niels Thomsen Go to Quoted Post
Hi Viktor

Anytime you wish to change the names of metadata that is presented to TARGIT endusers you can use TARGIT Management to translate the names to your preference.

Start TARGIT Management and...
hit the Language Tab...
pick your language...
expand to find the attribute you wish to rename...
put the name you want in the Translated Name column - and that's it.


Hi, Niels

Thanks for your reply!

Changed translation using Targit Management, but it didn't help to solve the problem.
In Client, there are still cutted names of attributes. Do you have other ideas how to fix it?


Morten Davidsen  
#4 Posted : Monday, February 15, 2016 1:48:42 PM(UTC)
Morten Davidsen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 3/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 10

Originally Posted by: Viktor Go to Quoted Post

Hi, Niels

Thanks for your reply!

Changed translation using Targit Management, but it didn't help to solve the problem.
In Client, there are still cutted names of attributes. Do you have other ideas how to fix it?


Can it have something to do with the word "Event"? - it seems weird that it cuts the first part.
Perhaps it could be that "Event" is a reserved word for TARGIT?
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error