en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Lotte Bjørn Jensen  
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 11, 2011 12:46:01 PM(UTC)
Lotte Bjørn Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/8/2011(UTC)
Posts: 68

Hi,

How and where can you use MDX in the Targit client? I've looked in the help-section, but no answer. :-(

Lotte :-)
Best regards

Lotte Bjørn
Ole  
#2 Posted : Monday, August 15, 2011 12:49:13 PM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 437

You cannot use MDX directly in the TARGIT client. You can use MDX with measures, dimensions and calculated members in the SSAS project which are then used in the TARGIT client.

The calculation syntax in the TARGIT client, though not real MDX, is probably what is getting closest at using MDX in the TARGIT client.
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Lotte Bjørn Jensen  
#3 Posted : Monday, August 15, 2011 4:05:10 PM(UTC)
Lotte Bjørn Jensen
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Customer
Joined: 4/8/2011(UTC)
Posts: 68

Okay, then I've misunderstood the discussion about MDX EXISTING keyword the other day.

Thanks
Lotte :-)
Best regards

Lotte Bjørn
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error

We use cookies to improve your site experience, but they also provide us with information on your use of our website.
To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy. By continuing to browse the site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

ok