en
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Weber Stefan  
#1 Posted : Friday, March 3, 2017 12:47:50 PM(UTC)
Weber Stefan
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 10

Hi

I found a solution with using Allcount instead of Count. Now it works fine again, but I do not understand why?

Best regards
Stefan


Hello

I had an issue two years ago and you could help me.

Now I come again because it doesn't work anymore with 2K17 (build 9578).
Calc1 Shows allways 0,00 and then the other calculation cannot work.

Thanks for your help!

Best regards
Stefan

Post Two years ago:

Hi
I want to create an accumulated sum for the second Dimension. That means the counter shoud start again when the dimension article changes.
(With the calculation 'sum(d-1, d1:0, m1)' I get the accumulated sum from beginning to the end of the table)

See Picture:

http://de.tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2lxffyx&s=8

Thanks for your help!

Your answer:

Hi Stefan,

The problem with the siblings (s) modifier is that it is generally only good at working at lowest level of a hierarchy.

In your case, where you have a three-level dimension hierarchy on the vertical axis you achieve the desired result by applying two calculated columns:

Calc1: count(d1, d1:0(l(1,0,0)), m1)
This will make an accumulated count of dimension members on the first level of the hierarchy, and will later be used to determine when we have a shift from one dimension member to the next (on the top level).

Accumulated sum: if sum(c1, 0, 0) <> sum(c1, -1, 0, 0) then sum(d1, 0, m1) else sum(c2, -1, 0, 0) + sum(d1, 0, m1)

Please try it and let me know if it works in your case.

BR / Ole

Edited by user Thursday, March 9, 2017 11:16:12 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Ole  
#2 Posted : Monday, March 13, 2017 6:57:26 AM(UTC)
Ole
Rank: Administration

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 4/7/2011(UTC)
Posts: 371

Not sure why it makes a difference in your case. However, the difference between Count and Allcount is that Count does not count empty cells, while Allcount counts _all_ cells. So maybe you just happened to have some empty cells now?

BR / Ole
I work as an employee with TARGIT A/S. Any statement made by me in this forum represents my own opinion and state of mind, and is not necessarily related to or representative of TARGIT A/S.

UserPostedImage Ole Dyring
Weber Stefan  
#3 Posted : Monday, March 13, 2017 10:33:54 AM(UTC)
Weber Stefan
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: extranet\Webinar
Joined: 4/5/2011(UTC)
Posts: 10

Hi Ole

It must be a fault! I can simulate with any data. If I add a calculation with "count(d1, d1:0(l(1,0,0)), m1)" it works in the first view. But when I refresh the view, the calculation gives back 0. The problem occurs only if I show no Totals. With a Total it's always okay.

Best regards
Stefan
Users browsing this topic
Anonymous
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Notification

Icon
Error