Personal Data Policy

For recipients of newsletters, business partners, suppliers, persons who use our services or other contact persons, persons who visit our website and job applicants

What we do and don't do with your data:

 

1. Introduction

Data privacy is of high importance for TARGIT, and we want to be open and transparent about how we use your personal data.

TARGIT is the data controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Our Personal Data Policy provides important details on how we process and protect your personal data.

This policy explains the what, how and why of the information we collect when you visit our website or use our services. It also outlines the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell lists or email addresses.

 

2. What types of personal data do we process

We collect and process the following types of personal data:

Categories of data subjects Categories of personal data
Recipients of our newsletter Email address
Business partners, suppliers, users of our services or other contact persons Full name, email, phone number, organization, country, job title, industry, department.

Other contact information related to you or your workplace that we require to deliver our services.
All persons visiting our website

Information about how you browse our website or use our services (find more information about “cookies” under section 6).

Your geographic location (indicated by your IP address or GPS information).
Information about your browsing behavior and previous purchases, if any.

Job applicants

Information in job applications (e.g. CPR number) and CVs as well as any references, grade transcripts, including name, address, email address, telephone number, photo, date of birth, civil status, previous employment, education and training, age, gender, children, LinkedIn profile, identification details of reference persons, etc.

*Targit is not requesting CPR number. If a CPR number is included in a document, Targit will delete it as soon as possible.

 

3. Sources

We process the personal data that you have provided to us, but we may also collect personal data about you from publicly available sources, such as the website of your organization or platforms like LinkedIn.

 

4. Why and how we use your personal data

We will use the information we receive or collect for purposes such as:

  • Completing your registration to an event or webinar
  • Sending relevant newsletters (after you have submitted) with information about events, webinars, and news
  • Completing surveys and statistics
  • Responding to your inquiries of any nature
  • Maintaining and updating our list of contact persons and details and/or customer relationship management system information
  • Serving relevant marketing communications through services such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter
  • Optimizing your digital experience through personalized, relevant marketing content. We base our findings on your browsing behavior, previous purchases, what you have clicked on and the information you have submitted to us.
  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Recruitment and selecting the proper job candidates
 

5. The legal basis of the processing of your personal data

TARGIT limits its collection, storing and processing of personal data to situations where the processing is necessary for a specific purpose as described above.


For recipients of our newsletters, the processing is based on consent, cf. article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For business partners, suppliers, users of our services or other contact persons, the processing of your personal data may be necessary in order to perform a contract to which you are a party (to the extent that you are party to a contract with TARGIT), such as a purchase agreement, cf. Arti-cle 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, and/or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by TARGIT which are regarded not to be overridden by your interests or fun-damental rights, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Such legitimate interests are for instance:

  • Fulfillment of contractual obligations with the company you are representing;
  • Maintaining and enhancing customer relationships;
  • Invoicing for the services your company provides to TARGIT or vice versa;
  • Communicating with you if TARGIT has any questions to the specific services;
  • Documentation of events, correspondence, etc. in case of a specific dispute between TARGIT and the company you are employed at;
  • Sending you our newsletters and other communication in relation to direct marketing of our services (after submitting to our newsletter).
 
For persons visiting our website, the processing is based on TARGIT’s legitimate interests in providing you with a better website experience and creating website statistics, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.


For job applicants, the processing is based on TARGIT’s legitimate interests in selecting the proper job candidates, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Sometimes, TARGIT also processes personal data relating to a job applicant’s references. Such processing will always be subject to the job applicant’s consent, cf. article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Furthermore, certain processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation, cf. Article 6(1)(c), namely retaining bookkeeping material pursuant to the applicable bookkeeping rules.

6. Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and during, subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. If you use our services, we will assume that you agree to the use of cookies. A cookie cannot collect information from your computer and cannot carry any virus.

TARGIT uses cookies to track how our users navigate the website for analytical purposes and to save our user preferences regarding language, forms data and the like. We analyze statistics to find more suitable ways of producing and displaying our content to achieve a better experience for our users. We retain cookies up to 10 years and 2 months.

We use third-party cookies to perform cross-site tracking, which allows us to market in other sites/channels such as Google Analytics and Facebook.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies, please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies or receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device.

7. Disclosure of personal data

TARGIT will never pass on, sell or swap your data to third parties outside our organization. Data that is forwarded to third parties is used solely to provide you with services such as relevant TARGIT geographical distributors.

We may use third-party cookies such as Google Analytics to compile and store anonymous statistics about browsing patterns or site behavior and build a demographic profile. This data is collected along with other visitor data to form a collective analytics report. It is important to note that this data is not personally identifiable and is used only for reporting/statistical purposes.

For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see section 6. Cookies.

TARGIT can be bound to share information with legal authorities or local and global law enforcement agencies to complete investigations. Please be aware that such recipients will have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data.

8. Our use of data processors

We may share your personal data with third party suppliers that act on our behalf as data processors and may only process your personal data upon instructions from us.

In a recruitment process, personal data may be processed by a recruitment agency if we receive assistance from such an agency.

9. Transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the EU/EEA

The data that we collect from you is stored within the EU or European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, it may also be transferred to and processed in countries outside of the EU/EEA.

Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws, which entails that we will ensure a legal transfer basis and an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering into the EU standard contractual clauses.

Some of our servers and offices are located in the United States, hence some of your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States.

10. How long do we save your data?

Generally, we store the personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the above purposes. For recipients of our newsletter, we will store your data for direct marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent.

Personal data related to customers will be kept up to 3 years after the termination of the customer relationship.

Personal data related to contact persons employed at our collaborator, service providers, etc. will be stored until the termination of the contractual relationship, or as long as we communicate with the party in question, or until a legal claim can no longer be established. If there is an actual or potential legal dispute with the company you are employed at, your personal data will be retained as long as necessary for these purposes. Hereafter, such personal data will be deleted.

Lastly, TARGIT will store your personal data that is necessary for bookkeeping purposes, such as invoices, for 5 years from the year of which the accounting material relates in accordance with the special rules on the retention of bookkeeping material in the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Information about you as a job applicant will be retained 6 months or longer if you have consented to a longer period.

11. Safeguarding your information

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and nature of the personal information.

Emails are stored in Microsoft Outlook on our own servers. Personal data may be transferred to our CRM or ERP system or other systems, all on our own servers protected by appropriate organizational and technical security measures such as anti-virus software and firewalls.

We have taken reasonable measures to ensure the deletion or anonymity of your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed.

12. Your right to withdraw your consent

If your data is being processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data. A withdrawal of your consent will not impact the processing that has already taken place. You can opt-out from direct marketing by following the instructions in each marketing email or by contacting TARGIT via the contact form or phone (see section 16. Contact).

13. Your rights

You have the right to access the personal data TARGIT processes about you at any time. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their personal information.

Furthermore, depending on the circumstances you have the right to rectification, erasure (the "right to be forgotten") or restriction of the personal data TARGIT processes about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Unless prohibited by law, we will remove any personal information about you from our servers at your request.

Under specific circumstances, you may have the right to data portability. Where the processing is based on consent or a contract with you and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if technically possible. Thus, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from TARGIT.

As a general rule, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if among other things automated decision-making and profiling is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and TARGIT.

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for instance, you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes.

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information.

14. Complaint

If you believe TARGIT has processed your personal data incorrectly, you may contact us.

If at any time, you believe that we have infringed upon your rights according to the personal data processing regulation, you can also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Telephone. +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

or contact Datatilsynet here.

15. Updates to our personal data policy

We may need to update our personal data policy. The latest version of the personal data policy is always available on our website. We will communicate any material changes to the personal data policy at our website, such as the purpose of why we use your personal data, the identity of the Controller or your rights.

16. Contact

If you have any inquiries about your data, please contact us at:
TARGIT A/S
Gasværksvej 24, 2. sal
9000 Aalborg
Denmark
Telephone: +45 96 23 19 00

Latest update: September 2020